Lifestyle, Travel

11 Traveling Essentials + Travel Outfit

Hello hello!!

How’ve y’all been? I hope you’ve had a fantastic week! :D

So I’m preparing to go on a trip, and I thought “hey, why not do a traveling post?”

BUT,

I’m not going to tell you where I’m going! This post and my next one will drop little hints here and there, but you’ll have to stay tuned to see the exact destination! ;)

So now that you’re *obviously* dying to know where I’m going, lets get to the post!

My 11 Traveling Essentials

Backpack – Ok, I know this one is super obvious, but ya gotta have a backpack to carry your stuff! Backpacks are super fun, and there’s endless shapes, sizes, colors, and patterns to choose from. I love backpacks with lots of pockets, that way my things are nice and organized, and I know exactly where everything is.

Notebook/Sketchpad – These are a must for writers and artists! Ya never know when inspiration will strike, especially when traveling! Bored in the airport? Sketch your surroundings! Need something to do on the flight? Jot down that plot bunny! And when you reach your destination, you will probably want to draw the landscape or journal about your experiences!

Headphones – I don’t know about you, but I have to listen to something on a flight! The engine always seems extremely loud to me, and makes me feel like I can’t think straight. You’re not limited to just music, either. Podcasts, radio dramas, and Adventures in Odyssey are great options, too! :D *binge listens to the Green Ring Conspiracy*

A Good Book – If you don’t wanna write, draw, or listen to AIO, read a book! I mean, what else are you going to do? You’re 35,000 feet above ground, it’s not like you have many options. XD Plus, sitting on a flight is the perfect time to have a few hours of uninterrupted, quality reading time. I’m planning on bringing “The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society” by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows on my upcoming trip. I’ve heard it’s really good, and I’m excited to read it! (Let me know if you’ve read it in the comments – what did you think?)

Snacks – I like to have a few things to munch on, just in case I get hungry on the flight or have an unexpected layover. It’s nice to have something on hand because airport snacks can get kinda pricey! I like to bring granola bars, pretzels, or cashews, but of course you can bring whatever you like! :)

Gum – I think ear-popping is a shared experience on a plane. Especially at take-off and landing. That’s why I always bring plenty of gum to help relieve the pressure on my eardrums.

Hand Sanitizer, Chapstick, & Lotion – Lets face it: planes and airports are nasty. I don’t need to get into the details for you to know how many germs are floating around. Hand sanitizer is always good to have to keep your hands clean, and to get rid of all that nastiness. My hands and lips tend to dry out easily, so I also make sure to have chapstick and a travel-sized container of lotion as well.

Hair Ties – This one is something you might not think about, but I always have spare hair ties. I have been in too many instances where my hair tie has snapped, and I don’t have a replacement. If this has happened to you, you know it’s not fun. Another scenario is when your hair has been down all day, and its starting to look a little rough or you just want it out of your face. You go to put it up and whaddaya know? No hair tie. #TheStruggleIsReal  So ladies, always have plenty of extra hair ties to avoid any issues with your long (or short) locks.

My Go-To Traveling Outfit

Are you leaving from a cold place, and arriving in a hot one? *wink wink* Or vise versa? I like to layer up when I travel, especially if my destination is a totally different temperature. Plus, I’m always either too hot or too cold on planes, so it’s nice to have some extra items to keep you at a comfortable temperature. My go-to traveling outfit is as follows:

A t-shirt, a plaid/flannel shirt, jeans or black yoga pants/leggings, tennis shoes, and a cap. I put on the pants and shirt, then tie the flannel around my waist, lace up my shoes and put on my cap. Guys. This outfit is amazing for traveling. Cold? Take the flannel off your waste and wear it like a jacket, or cover your legs on the plane. Hot? Tie it around your waste again. The cap covers your head from rain and sun. This outfit is super comfortable and light-weight, the perfect thing for traveling. I wear this every time I travel, and I love it. Plus, its super cute. (I also like to pack my favorite sweatshirt in my backpack, just in case.)

Well there ya go! Those are some of my traveling tips! To conclude this post, I’m going to give you 3 hints as to where I’m going:

#1: It’s in the southern USA.

#2: There’s lots of farmland.

#3: They have the best BBQ and sweet tea in the country.

Can you guess where I’m going? What do you like to bring when you travel? Let me know in the comments, I’d love to hear from you!

Have a great week!

– Meredith :)

P.S. – Stay tuned to the Artsy Arrow to see where I’m going, and the highlights of my trip! :D

17 thoughts on “11 Traveling Essentials + Travel Outfit”

  1. Hi Meredith! This is such a cool blog you have here. I love traveling, I have quite a few travel posts on my blog. These are great tips, and I want to know where you’re going! Um, I really don’t know where they have the best BBQ, is it North Carolina? (idk). Though, I tend to think one of my local restaurant chains has the best BBQ.
    ~Diamond

    Liked by 1 person

  2. This is late, BUT YES EVERYTHING IN THIS LIST IS A MUST HAVE! *nodnod* I’m saving this for when I gotta fly. Or drive. XD Ooh, and yes, head phones. You MUST have em! I finished Accidental Dilemma and all of Album 64 that way. :P

    Liked by 1 person

  3. These are some great tips, Meredith! I do a lot of these when my family and I stay at a hotel ( I enjoy backpacks with pockets too! 😃) My guess is that you might be travelling somewhere in America.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s