Art, Lifestyle

It’s Been a While // Update + Art + A Survey

*sigh* Well, here we are again. :)

As you may or may not have noticed, I kinda disappeared off the blogosphere for about a month. I was reminded of this fact during a FaceTime conversation with two friends the other day:

Victoria: “Did you see the new post on my blog?”

Me: “Ooo yeah I saw it! I liked it! *sigh* I haven’t posted on my blog in like, 5 weeks.”

Julia: “Yeah, you haven’t.” *stares at me through the screen*

Me: *stares back awkwardly* 

Julia: …..

Me: …..

Me: “oops.”

I believe it’s safe to say that over the past few months, everyone’s lives have been flipped inside out, upside down and backwards. Dealing with change is tough, and we’ve all been hit pretty hard with it recently.

A lot has happened to me over the past month. I won’t get into details, but all adds up to these two things: I have absolutely no idea what my future looks like right now (I’m sure you can relate, especially during these times), and my desire/inspiration to write took a month-long vacation. So instead of writing, I’ve been attempting to exercise my artistic abilities.

Late one night, I was engrossed in painting the above portrait. My giant cardboard palette was on the floor, my paints and brushes were scattered around on the carpet, and I was crouched over the paper like a gremlin. I was so concentrated on my painting that when I finally looked up, this is what I saw:

Winston had climbed atop his pigloo and had been watching me paint for who knows how long. Of course he turned his head away when I started taking pictures, but until then he had been staring straight at me.

O_o

Speaking of pets, my brother recently got a hamster! His name is Albus, and he’s very tiny and cute. He and Winston are good buddies. :)

I’ve been working quite a bit over the past several weeks. Since it’s summer and I have extra time on my hands, I’ve been putting in quite a few hours at Chick-Fil-A (and having a blast doing it).

^^Sporting a portable tent while taking orders outside in the rain.

We don’t mess around at Chick-Fil-A.

I’ve also been going fishing a lot recently with my Dad and brother. I don’t have any pictures of fish we’ve caught (they’re not anything worth documenting lol), but I have managed to get some pretty lake shots.

I’ve also read several books over the summer, including “A Man Called Ove,” “The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes,” and “The Secret Life of Bees.” I’m currently reading “The Light Between Oceans” by M.L. Stedman. It mainly focuses on the consequences of choices that the characters make, and it’s been very interesting so far!

As mentioned above, my inspiration to write has gone out the window over the past few weeks. I’ve just been stuck. Not only on the desire to write, but what to write.

Because of this, I’d really appreciate it if you, my faithful reader, would fill out this short survey about the quality of my blog, and therefore help me continue writing content you enjoy! :)

Take the Survey

Thanks for reading (and for taking the survey if you did)! Have a great week everyone! :)

20 thoughts on “It’s Been a While // Update + Art + A Survey”

  1. one, i am so sorry i haven’t answered in time, i promise that isn’t on purpose and this whole post was lovely to read
    two, i feel you so much on life and uncertainties, it’s a lot all at once
    three, your art is amazing
    four, yay meredith and cfa!
    five, did i mention this was lovely? it is, very much so

    Like

    1. *cringes because I approved this comment and then got distracted and totally forgot to respond until now* Whoops, sorry about that! Heh.
      Thanks for everything, Jo. I really appreciate it! :)
      (P.S. – It’s ok, we’re even now XD)

      Like

  2. Glad you’re back, and lovely artwork and photography! 🌻
    Aww, Winston is so Cute 😍 The whole scenario is just adorable 💗
    I’ll take the survey! (And I know how it feels to be out of touch with the blogging world…I’ve recently been there myself 😉)

    Like

    1. Hi Callie!
      Thanks so much for your kind words and feedback! I really appreciate it!
      Aww haha! I will let Winston know! ;)
      I’m so glad to know that others can relate. It’s nice to know that you’re not alone! :)
      Thanks for reading!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. LOVED THE RECAP!! Also Winston! Ohmygosh I had such a good laugh at that 😂😂😂 ooo and THAT SUNSET PHONE PICTURE DRAWING 🤩🤩🤩🤩🤩 wooow love it! !!!!
    Anywho loved the post Mere! ❤️

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s